Banuelos v. University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority (Health Care Record Fees)
[…] The motion to dismiss was granted by the circuit court and the appellate court reversed.

Decision

In a 4-3 decision (Justice Walsh Bradley, joined by Justices Dallet, Hagedorn, and Karofsky), the court held that “although Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f) provides for the imposition of fees for copies of medical records in certain formats, it does not permit health care providers to charge fees for patient records in an electronic format.”

The court observed that Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b) lists the maximum allowable fees for several formats of health care records and limits providers to charging “no more than the total of all of the following that apply for providing the copies requested.”

Therefore, according to the court, Banuelos’ claim that “the fees charged here are unlawful under state law” survived the motion to dismiss “because fees for electronic copies are not enumerated in the statutory list of permissible fees that a health care provider may charge.”

Dissent