Court Declares Wisconsin Campaign Finance Law Unconstitutional
[…] Court Declares Wisconsin Campaign Finance Law Unconstitutional

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit this week issued its decision in Wisconsin Right to Life State Political Action Committee v. Barland, which is one of three lawsuits challenging Wisconsin’s contribution laws.

At issue in this case was Wis. Stat. § 11.26(4), which provides: “No individual may make any contribution or contributions to all candidates for state and local offices and to any individuals who or committees which are subject to a registration requirement under s. 11.05, including legislative campaign committees of a political party, to the extent of more than a total of $10,000 in any calendar year.”

Facts

In anticipation of the 2010 general elections, Wisconsin Right to Life and its State Political Action Committee filed a federal lawsuit challenging various Wisconsin campaign-finance laws under the First Amendment.