Author: Hamilton
[…] Swenson took care of his terminally ill father and therefore requested that DeBoer pay the cost of caring for his father during the overnight check-ride. Because DeBoer refused to pay for the care of Swenson’s father or to make alternative check-ride arrangements, Swenson decided not to participate in the check-ride. As a result, Swenson was not rehired.

Swenson filed a complaint with the Labor and Industry Review Commission (LIRC), which concluded that DeBoer failed to show “reasonable cause” for its refusal to rehire Swenson, as required by Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3). The circuit court upheld LIRC’s decision.

The Court of Appeals reversed LIRC. According to the Court of Appeals, the “reasonable cause standard in Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) does not contemplate requiring employers to either deviate from a facially reasonable and uniformly applied policy, or explain why it would be burdensome to do so, when a returning employee requests the deviation to accommodate a non-work and non-injury personal need.”

The Court of Appeals further opined that “it is not reasonable to suppose that the legislature intended to impose on employers the burden of judging which non-work, non-injury-related requests need to be accommodated if reasonably possible.”